Privacy Notice

Bison Frames UK Ltd will be what’s known as the ‘Controller’ of the personal data you provide to us. We only collect basic personal data about you which does not include any special types of information or location based information. This does however include name, address, email, phone number.

Why we need your data (Lawful basis for processing personal data)

We need to know your basic personal data in order to process your quotation or order and ensure its delivery to your chosen location. We will not collect any personal data from you we do not need in order to provide and oversee this service to you.

What we do with your data

All the personal data we process is processed by our staff in the UK. No third parties have access to your personal data unless we provide contact information to a supplier to help rectify a remedial situation where third party contact is required.

We have a Data Protection regime in place to oversee the effective and secure processing of your personal data. More information on this framework can be found on our website.

How long we keep your data

We are required under UK tax law to keep your basic personal data (name, address, contact details) for a minimum of 10 years after which time it will be destroyed. The personal data of private individuals dealing directly with Bison is never used for marketing purposes.

What are your rights

If at any point you believe the information we process on you is incorrect you can request to see this information and have it corrected or deleted. If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact us to have the matter investigated on admin@bisonframes.co.uk

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office https://ico.org.uk/

NB: Lawful Basis for Processing: Processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is party or in order to take steps at the request of the data subject prior to entering into a contract; (Article 6.1(b)) of the GDPR.